DiscussionsCategory: GovernmentShould the Fulani herdsmen be declared terrorists?
Cliff ImasuenClassHall Instructor Staff asked 3 years ago

In respect of the recent bloodbath by the Fulani herdsmen in Benue State and other parts of the country, should the Federal Government classify them as terrorists? Why?

8 Answers
Best Answer
Seamate UniverseSeamate Universe Staff answered 3 years ago

Yes, I think they ought to

Sadiq BarauSadiq Barau answered 1 year ago

Yes

Sunday DzarmaSunday Dzarma replied 9 months ago

Yes, they should be

Halima AhmaduHalima Ahmadu answered 1 year ago

Yes they should be

BENITA DAVIDBENITA DAVID replied 10 months ago

yes they should be declared, because they are causing terror

BENITA DAVIDBENITA DAVID replied 10 months ago

yes they should be declared terrorists, because they are causing terror

Maryam Abduljamih FolorunshoMaryam answered 1 year ago

Yes

Abdulrahman Oladokun SaheedAbdulrahman Oladokun answered 1 year ago

YES

Angela ChukwuAngela Chukwu answered 10 months ago

YES

Melvyn ChukwuMelvyn Chukwu answered 9 months ago

YES THEY SHOULD BE CALLED TERRORIST

Talia OkoroaforTalia Okoroafor answered 1 month ago

No, I believe there are criminals not terrorists The U.S. Code of federal Regulations defines terrorism as “the unlawful use of force and violence against persons or property to intimidate or coerce a government, the civilian population, or any segment thereof, in furtherance of political or social objectives”, in lame mans term they are group of people aiming to persuade the government by acts of violence against it or its subjects to achieve something , from this definition  it states that terrorists are fighting for something, they have a goal.  Fulani herdsmen should be declared as criminals because they have no aim for there disturbance, they come with violence for nothing. Lets asks ourselves, what demand have they made?, what do they need to stop? They have no demands so how can we call this people terrorist’s when they are criminals. thank you

© [2020] Spidaworks Digital - All rights reserved.
Classhall live video classes

LIVE VIDEO CLASSES!

You can now join the live classes from the SUBJECT PAGE on the Smartclass.

error: Alert: Content is protected !!