DiscussionsCategory: Basic TechnologyWhat is glass made from?
Melvyn ChukwuMelvyn Chukwu asked 4 years ago

What is glass made from?

Oreoluwa John bakareOreoluwa John bakare replied 4 years ago

Sand

Adetomiwa AdeniyiAdetomiwa Adeniyi replied 4 years ago

sand, limestone and a few other minerals which have the same texture

Victoria OlarewajuVictoria Olarewaju replied 4 years ago

Thanks guys

Iremide FolamiIremide Folami replied 4 years ago

Glass is made from sand actually components of sand(silicon,Quartz,silica sand)

Anuri PhilemonAnuri Philemon replied 4 years ago

Sand, soda ash and limestone

Victory UgbajaVictory Ugbaja replied 3 years ago

Ceramic

Chukwuma OkoloChukwuma Okolo replied 1 year ago

Limestone

Lucius SolomonLucius Solomon replied 11 months ago

Sharp sand, limestones

5 Answers
Best Answer
Confidence OkorieConfidence Okorie answered 4 years ago

Soda,sand,lime,potash and lead oxide

Assumpta SotuAssumpta Sotu answered 4 years ago

Glass is made from natural and abundant raw materials which are sand , soda ash and limestone that are melted at high temperature to form a new material called glass .
 

Akatika EmmanuelAkatika Emmanuel answered 3 years ago
  1. Sand
  2. Soda ash
  3. Limestone
  4. Potash
  5. Lead oxide
Olushola GbenroOlushola Gbenro answered 3 years ago

Sand, soda ash, limestone, potash and lead oxide

Endurance EdwardEndurance Edward answered 3 years ago

Glass is made from natural and abundant raw materials (sand, soda ash and limestone) that are melted at very high temperature to form a new material

Oyiza AbdulsalamOyiza Abdulsalam replied 3 years ago

Sand, limestone, soda ash

© [2022] Spidaworks Digital - All rights reserved.
error: Alert: Content is protected !!