DiscussionsCategory: Basic ScienceWhat is gravitational force?
Abdulrahman Oladokun SaheedAbdulrahman Oladokun asked 2 years ago

What is gravitational force?

Cliff ImasuenClassHall Instructor Staff replied 2 years ago

Gravitational force is the force with which the earth pulls all objects in the earth to the center of the earth. The instrument used to measure gravitational force is called the spring balance. The mathematical expression for gravitational force is mass in kg multiplied by acceleration due to gravity.

Kelvin ChukwuKelvin Chukwu replied 2 years ago

wow

Daniel isaacDaniel isaac replied 7 months ago

Nice

Abdullahi AbubakarAbdullahi Abubakar replied 5 months ago

gravitational force can be difined as force of attraction between all masses in the universe.

Tomisin OlaiyaTomisin Olaiya replied 2 days ago

👌

11 Answers
Best Answer
Halima AhmaduHalima Ahmadu answered 2 years ago

Gravitational force is a force that attracts any two objects with mass…. objects like you! 

Kelvin ChukwuKelvin Chukwu replied 2 years ago

good job

Zainab AhmaduZainab Ahmadu answered 2 years ago

Gravitational force is a function of mass and distance and is extraordinary weak between ( low-mass) nanosized particles. 

Kobby AbokiKobby answered 2 years ago

In lay man’s terms, gravitational force is a force that attracts two objects towards each other.  There are different forces in the universe – forces that attract (pull things together) and forces that repel (push things away from each other). Gravitational force is called attractive force because it pulls masses together and never repels them.  Every object in the universe is constantly pulling on every other object. This is known in Physics as Newton’s Universal Law of Gravitation. The greater the mass of an object, the greater the gravitational pull it makes on other smaller objects.  This force can be calculated with the Universal Gravitational Formula shown below.

\(F = G (\frac{m_1m_2}{r^2})\)

Where;

  • F is the force of gravity (measured in Newtons, N)
  • G is the gravitational constant of the universe and is always the same number
  • M is the mass of one object (measured in kilograms, kg)
  • m is the mass of the other object (measured in kilograms, kg)
  • r is the distance those objects are apart (measured in meters, m)
Sadiq BarauSadiq Barau answered 2 years ago

Gravity, or gravitation, is a natural phenomenon by which all things with mass or energy – including planets, stars, galaxies, and even light – are brought toward one another. On Earth, gravity gives weight to physical objects, and the Moon’s gravity causes the ocean tides. 

Kelvin ChukwuKelvin Chukwu replied 2 years ago

good

Melvyn ChukwuMelvyn Chukwu answered 2 years ago

Gravity, or gravitation, is a natural phenomenon by which all things with mass or energy—including planets, stars, galaxies, and even light—are brought toward one another. On Earth, gravity gives weight to physical objects, and the Moon’s gravity causes the ocean tides

Olaoluwa Ola AyindeOlaoluwa Ola Ayinde answered 2 years ago

Gravitational force is a force that acts on or around a body that has weight.

Kelvin ChukwuKelvin Chukwu answered 2 years ago

Gravity is the force by which a planet or other body draws objects toward its center. The force of gravity keeps all of the planets in orbit around the sun.
 

Reuben EhijiatorReuben Ehijiator answered 2 years ago

The gravitational force is a force that attracts any objects with mass.

Mobolaji OLUSEGUNMobolaji OLUSEHUN answered 2 years ago

Gravitational force attracts any 2 objects with mass.

Karen NwachukwuKaren Nwachukwu answered 1 year ago

Gravity, or gravitation, is a natural phenomenon by which all things with mass or energy—including planets, stars, galaxies, and even light—are brought toward one another. On Earth, gravity gives weight to physical objects, and the Moon’s gravity causes the ocean tides.

Justin EmueseruJustin Emueseru answered 1 year ago

gravitational force is the force that pull object e.g paper

Abdullahi AbubakarAbdullahi Abubakar replied 5 months ago

the force of attraction between all masses in the universe.

© [2022] Spidaworks Digital - All rights reserved.
error: Alert: Content is protected !!