Cliff ImasuenClassHall Instructor Staff asked 3 years ago

What actually is the figure of speech called metaphor?

4 Answers
Best Answer
Cliff ImasuenClassHall Instructor Staff answered 3 years ago

Metaphor is a figure of comparison used for comparing two things that are different in nature

Sadiq BarauSadiq Barau answered 6 months ago

A metaphor is a direct statement 

Toyyib IbrahimToyyib Ibrahim answered 6 months ago

A figure of speech in which a word or phrase is applied to an object or action to which is not literally applicable

Halima AhmaduHalima Ahmadu answered 5 months ago

It is a direct comparism without the use of ‘as’ or ‘like’.

© [2020] Spidaworks Digital - All rights reserved.
Classhall live video classes

LIVE VIDEO CLASSES!

You can now join the live classes from the SUBJECT PAGE on the Smartclass.

error: Alert: Content is protected !!