DiscussionsCategory: LoungeWho actually discovered the River Niger?
Thompson BaanmenThompson Baanmen asked 3 months ago

Who actually discovered the River Niger?

Chizzy MuomaChizzy Muoma replied 3 months ago

Mungo Park

Emmanuella AppolusEmmanuella Appolus replied 3 months ago

Mungo park in his first expedition on the 21st of July 1796

Thompson BaanmenThompson Baanmen replied 3 months ago

Read my comment

Sunday AdekunleSunday Adekunle replied 3 months ago

Mungo Park

Thompson BaanmenThompson Baanmen replied 3 months ago

Before the coming of Mango Park, the Niger natives who were basically fisherman were residents along the banks of River Niger. So, how could he have discovered a place that was already occupied before his coming?

Osaze IdemudiaOsaze Idemudia replied 2 months ago

Mungo park

Chikamso AbanaChikamso Abana replied 1 month ago

A fisherman

Ibukun JejeIbukun Jeje replied 4 weeks ago

Mungo park

3 Answers
Best Answer
Thompson BaanmenThompson Baanmen answered 3 months ago

Are you aware that before his arrival, people were residents of the Niger Bank. And were renowned fishers men? So, how could he have discovered a place he is not the first to visit?

Cliff ImasuenCliff Imasuen Staff replied 3 months ago

A thought-provoking response, I must say. However, perhaps you should consider that a discovery is recognising for the first time something that already exists. This is different from invention which means creating something totally new with one’s own ideas and development.
A geographical area might be discovered by tourists, explorers and geographers who make it known to the world or include it in the map or other reference materials.
True, the River Niger may have existed from time immemorial, but it was known only to the locals and was of little or no consequence to the world beyond its banks.

Thompson BaanmenThompson Baanmen replied 3 months ago

In as much convincing as your theory of discovery meant seems to others, I don’t concur with you on such grounds. My conviction of discovery is uncovering something no one thought existed. It’s absolutely myopic to say Christopher Columbus discovered America while the Red Indians have resided for centuries in America. I have as well gone through different dictionary definitions.

Thompson BaanmenThompson Baanmen replied 3 months ago

Besides, history has it that he never explored the entire area before he got killed. His crazy theory of Niger and Congo merged was later discovered to be untrue.

Kolawole LamidiKolawole Lamidi answered 2 months ago

 

mubarak abdulrahmanmubarak abdulrahman answered 1 month ago

mubarak abdulrahman

© [2020] Spidaworks Digital - All rights reserved.
error: Alert: Content is protected !!