DiscussionsCategory: Agricultural ScienceIs sunlight the only source of light for photosynthesis?
Cliff ImasuenClassHall Instructor Staff asked 4 years ago

Plants manufacture their own food from light in a process called photosynthesis. Plants convert carbon dioxide from air and water into simple sugars. These sugars produce the required fuel for a plant’s growth.

Is sunlight the only kind of light that can trigger this process? Can man-made lights such as lights from electric bulbs be used to simulate sunlight that can make photosynthesis happen?

samuel oyedoyinsamuel oyedoyin replied 2 years ago

cholorophyii needed for photosynthesis is absorbed from sunlight

Daniel OghenekomeDaniel Oghenekome replied 1 year ago

Chlorophyll? From sunlight? Please, what is chlorophyll?

PAMOSAI BonusPAMOSAI Bonus replied 1 year ago

Yes

8 Answers
Best Answer
Kitan AllenKitan Allen answered 1 year ago

Plants need light to photosynthesize, but it doesn’t necessarily have to be sunlight. If the correct type of artificial light is used, photosynthesis can happen at night with lights that contain blue and red wavelengths

Halima AhmaduHalima Ahmadu answered 2 years ago

Artificial light can also be used for photosynthesis but it depends on the type of light

Shalom DurunnaShalom Durunna replied 2 years ago

Yes

Peter AlabiPeter Alabi replied 1 year ago

Yes

Stephanie OlatundeStephanie Olatunde replied 9 months ago

Yes

Maryam Abduljamih FolorunshoMaryam answered 2 years ago

Yes it is

Maryam Abduljamih FolorunshoMaryam answered 2 years ago

Yes I think so

Zainab AhmaduZainab Ahmadu answered 2 years ago

No. Artificial light can also be used 

Halima AhmaduHalima Ahmadu replied 2 years ago

correct

Shalom DurunnaShalom Durunna replied 2 years ago

No. It will affect the plants normal growth

Sadiq BarauSadiq Barau answered 2 years ago

Yeah i guess?

Nana Hauwa SuberuNana Hauwa Suberu answered 2 years ago

Artificial light can be used for photosynthesis but sun light is the best for plants

Melvyn ChukwuMelvyn Chukwu answered 2 years ago

IT IS NOT ALL ARTIFICIAL LIGHT THAT WORKS FOR PHOTOSYNTHESIS

Isaac OtooIsaac Otoo replied 2 years ago

State two methods of transmission of crop diseases

Lawal HamiduLawal Hamidu replied 6 days ago

Yes

© [2022] Spidaworks Digital - All rights reserved.
error: Alert: Content is protected !!