DiscussionsCategory: English LanguageWhat is an irony?
Toyyib IbrahimToyyib Ibrahim asked 1 year ago

What is an irony?

Halima AhmaduHalima Ahmadu replied 12 months ago

It is the expression of one’s meaning by using a language that normally signifies the opposite

21 Answers
Best Answer
Grace BanmoduGrace Banmodu answered 12 months ago

Irony is a figure of speech in which words are used in such a way that their intended meaning is opposite the actual meaning of the words

Nancy ObioraNancy Obiora answered 12 months ago

Irony is the use of words to convey a meaning that is the  opposite of it’s literal meaning.

Laura NyamsiLaura Nyamsi answered 12 months ago

Irony is the expression on one’s meaning by that use language that normally signifies the opposite typically for emphatic effects. 

Precious Iviemwen OmogiadeEkhourutomwen Thompson Omogiade answered 12 months ago

Irony means to find the correct of a meaning 

Maryam Abduljamih FolorunshoMaryam answered 11 months ago

An irony refers to the expression of one’s meaning by using language that normally signifies the opposite, typically for humorous or emphatic effect

James AdamaJames Adama replied 1 month ago

Irony is the figure of speech that is used to express the opposite of what is meant but in such a way that that intented meaning will be understood

Zainab Abduljamih FolorunshoZainab answered 11 months ago

An irony refers to the expression of one’s meaning by using language that signify the opposite

Zainab Abduljamih FolorunshoZainab answered 11 months ago

An irony refers to the expression of one’s meaning by using language that signify the opposite

Sadiq BarauSadiq Barau answered 11 months ago

the expression of one’s meaning by using language that normally signifies the opposite, typically for humorous or emphatic effect.

Zainab AhmaduZainab Ahmadu answered 11 months ago

It means saying something that means the exact opposite normally used for joking:rofl: :rofl: 

Melvyn ChukwuMelvyn Chukwu answered 11 months ago

Irony is a figure of speech in which words are used in such a way that their intended meaning is different from the actual meaning of the words. It may also be a situation that ends up in quite a different way than what is generally anticipated.

Jewel AdesileJewel Adesile answered 11 months ago

An irony means the opposite of another word

Kimie WrldDemilade Adegbite answered 11 months ago

An irony is the use of words to  express  something other than and the opposite of the literal meaning..

Kelvin ChukwuKelvin Chukwu answered 10 months ago

The expression of one’s meaning using languages 

Idanesi AkpoghomeIdanesi Akpoghome answered 10 months ago

the expression of one’s meaning by using language that normally signifies the opposite, typically for humorous or emphatic effect.

FUNMILOLA ATEREFUNMILOLA ATERE answered 10 months ago

A statement that when , taken in context,may actually mean something different form,or the opposite of what is written litterly

Oluwanifemi OshineyeOluwanifemi Oshineye answered 9 months ago

 
 A. from of humour in which you use words to express the opposite of what the word really mean

Oluwanifemi OshineyeOluwanifemi Oshineye answered 9 months ago

A strange, funny,or sad situation in which things happen in the opposite way you  expected.

Emmanuel EhiemEmmanuel Ehiem answered 8 months ago

Irony is the use of words that are purely opposite to the intended meaning. A writer or speaker uses this figure to communicate what is contrary on his mind with the hope that his audience will understand the real meaning.

Rasheed AbdullahiRasheed Abdullahi answered 1 month ago

An irony is a figure of speech in which word a used in such a way that their intended meaning is opposite the actual meaning of word

Alameen IdowuAlameen Idowu answered 1 month ago

An irony is a figure of speech that means the opposite of the particular word
 

Chinonso AkamaduChinonso Akamadu answered 1 week ago

The definition of irony as a literary device is a situation in which there is a contrast between expectation and reality.example he is biggest man I have ever seen

© [2020] Spidaworks Digital - All rights reserved.
Classhall live video classes

LIVE VIDEO CLASSES!

You can now join the live classes from the SUBJECT PAGE on the Smartclass.

error: Alert: Content is protected !!