DiscussionsCategory: Basic TechnologyWhat is the difference between metal and iron?
Cliff ImasuenClassHall Instructor Staff asked 6 years ago

Technically, is there a difference between metal and iron?

Can both words be used interchangeably?

Frank OkhiureFrank Okhiure replied 5 years ago

Metals are elements that readily give out electrons to become positively charged..They are generally: hard, sonorous, malleable, ductile, conduct heat/electricity e.t.c.
examples are: iron, aluminium, copper, sodium ,calcium , gold e.t.c.
conclusively iron is an example of metal like wise zinc.

Ezimeruwe OghenekaroEzimeruwe Oghenekaro replied 4 years ago

MY NAME IS MELOVIA THANK YOU FOR EXPLAINING IT FOR ME

Chukwuma OkoloChukwuma Okolo replied 2 years ago

Iron is a metal.

9 Answers
Best Answer
Rosemary OtobohEseose Otoboh answered 6 years ago

Iron is a subset of metal. All irons are metal but not all metals are iron 

Cliff ImasuenCliff Imasuen Staff replied 6 years ago

Wow. Such a clear answer. I never knew that iron is a type of metal. I had always thought that they are different, but I wasn’t sure how different they were. Thank you

Ezimeruwe OghenekaroEzimeruwe Oghenekaro replied 4 years ago

EVEN I DID NOT KNOW THAT IRON WAS A TYPE OF METAL THANKS

Halima AhmaduHalima Ahmadu answered 4 years ago

Iron is a metal and metal is not an iron

Sadiq BarauSadiq Barau answered 4 years ago

Metal refers to the large group of elements found in the earth and Iron is one such element. … Of all the metals, Iron is the most common element fund in the earth. Iron is also most common metal used in everyday use. When pure, the metal Iron is soft and it is strengthened by adding impurities like carbon.

Ezimeruwe OghenekaroEzimeruwe Oghenekaro answered 4 years ago

IRON IS A TYPE OF METAL WHILE METAL IS GENERAL DON’T BE TOO 😮 / SHOCKED

Maryam Abduljamih FolorunshoMaryam answered 4 years ago

Metal refers to the large group of element found in the earth while iron is the most common metal used everyday

Favour nwankwoFavour nwankwo replied 4 years ago

Wow i thought both were the same

Olushola GbenroOlushola Gbenro answered 3 years ago

Iron is a subset of metal,all iron is a metal but not all metal is an iron

Paula NwannadiPaula Nwannadi replied 3 years ago

Same

Olushola GbenroOlushola Gbenro answered 3 years ago

Iron is a subset of metal,all iron is a metal but not all metal is an iron

Olushola GbenroOlushola Gbenro answered 3 years ago

Iron is a subset of metal,all iron is a metal but not all metal is an iron

Endurance EdwardEndurance Edward answered 3 years ago

Metal refers to the large group of elements found in the earth and Iron is one such element. … Of all the metals, Iron is the most common element fund in the earth. Iron is also most common metal used in everyday use.

Oyiza AbdulsalamOyiza Abdulsalam replied 3 years ago

Iron is a subset of metal while metal is found in larger amount on earth

© [2022] Spidaworks Digital - All rights reserved.